Record-setting number of Bold Hospitality Award nominations

Nominations for the fourth annual Tourism Kamloops Bold Hospitality Awards have been finalized — and there are plenty.

A total of 83 nominations were received, which is a record.

article continues below

The Bold Hospitality Awards recognize the best in the local tourism industry.

Nominations were submitted for six award categories: Accommodation of the Year for Front of House, Accommodation of the Year for Back of House, Food and Beverage of the Year for Front of House, Food and Beverage of the Year for Back of House, Tourism Attractions Leader of the Year and Tourism Services Leader of the Year.

A nominations committee will review and score the nominations to narrow each category to three finalists.

Winners will be recognized at an awards reception at the Valley First Lounge at Sandman Centre prior to the Jan. 29 Kamloops Blazers-Spokane Chiefs game.

The nominees:

Accommodation “boh” of the Year – Back of house        

1 Raj Kaur - Housekeeper Night Audit – Canada’s Best Value Inn & Suites

2 Rod Kopan – Maintenance – Best Western Plus Kamloops

3 Beverley Casignon – Housekeeping – Scott’s Inn & Restaurant   

Accommodation “foh” of the Year – Front of House          

1 Sharlene Canlas – Guest Services – Coast Hotel & Conference Centre  

2 Charlene Muchipisi – General Manager – Hospitality Inn 

3 Irene Klossner – Front Desk Clerk – The Plaza Hotel

4 Izaac Hampel – Front Desk – Best Western Plus Kamloops

5 Madison Montgomery – Front Desk – Sandman Signature Hotel & Conference Centre

6 Paul Kernot – Guest Services and Motel Manager – Grandview Motel   

7 Tanya Chandra – Front Desk – Ramada by Wyndham Kamloops

8 Tracy Jobbagy – Assistant – Riverside Bed & Breakfast      

9 Mike Kowk – Hotel Manager – Scott’s Inn & Restaurant    

Food & Beverage “foh” of the Year– Front of House          

1 Abby Dunlop – Head Barista – Amplified Cafй      

2 Ansh R – Intern - Creativa

3 Colin Proctor – Owner - Made with Love Delectable Edibles       

4 Colin Speikerman – General Manager – Match Eatery + Public House      

5 Diamond Prince – Server – Red Collar Brewing      

6 Dianna Parr – Server – Moon Wok Restaurant        

7 Halley Pfeiffer – Server – Iron Road Brewing

8 Jade Scott – Server/Supervisor – Atlas Steak + Fish

9 Jake Baggio – Bartender – The Commodore         

10 Janessa Toye – Server – Moon Wok 

11 Jeremy Millar – Server – Red Robin 

12 Julie Goerzen – Server – AhhYay Wellness Cafй     

13 Kevin Zhang – Server – Cafй Motivo

14 Krista Gebhard – Server – Cahilty Creek Kitchen + Taproom        

15 Lindsey Rose – Server – Earl’s Kitchen         

16 Lynda & Jason Murray – Barista – Saorsa    

17 Madison Hyde – Mixologist – Delta Hotels by Marriott       

18 Megan Taylor – Hostess – Romeo’s Kitchen + Spirit

19 Mike Kowk – Front of House – Scott’s Inn & Restaurant     

20 Natalie Hurst – Bartender – The Blue Grotto

21 Reyna Wollman – Server – Earl’s Restaurant          

22 Sarah Bouchard – Server/Customer Service – Ahh Yay Wellness Cafй & Brownstone Restaurant           

23 Shirley Boon – Tasting Room Assistant – Monte Creek Ranch Winery       

24 Taran Waterous – Server – Red Collar Brewing       

25 Travis Strauss – Food & Beverage Manager – Black Iron Restaurant at Tobiano 

26 Kaylee Pawlyszyn – Server – Moon Wok Restaurant          

27 Bo Aganaba – Bartender – The Plaza Hotel Restaurant    

Food & Beverage “boh” of the Year – Back of House       

1 Chezter Rodriguez – Kitchen Manager – Ahh Yay Wellness Cafй

2 Jeff Gilroy – Owner/Operator – Cheffrey 911 Catering     

3 John Kosciuw – Head Chef – Iron Road Brewery   

4 Katlynn Jorgenson – First Cook – Delta Hotels by Marriott 

5 Margaret Sparks – Cook – Jamaican Kitchen

6 Mike Swann – Head Chef – Alchemy Brewing Co.

7 Olivia Wills – Cook – Forno on 5th    

8 Spencer Dhaliwal – Sous Chef – Earl’s Restaurant 

9 Tim Power – Head Cook – Duffy’s Neighbourhood Pub    

Tourism Attractions Leader of the Year       

1 Daniel Androsoff – Customer Service – The Fun Factor  

2 Kristin Borle – Tasting Room Manager – Privato Vineyard & Winery          

3 Glen Morris – DiVine Tours – Guide & Host – Divine Tours   

4 Tyson Andrykew – Chair – Brewloops          

5 Terri Axani – Owner/ Operator – DiVine Tours         

6 Gary Aldus – Customer Service Agent – Westjet Encore Kamloops         

7 Alexis Paul - Administrator – Secwepemc Museum

8 Shirley Boon – Wine Tasting Representative – Monte Creek Ranch Winery         

Tourism Services Leader of the Year

1 Anita Redekopp – Postmaster – Canada Post       

2 Chris Brookbank – Car Wash Supervisor – Canco Service Station Tranquille       

3 Devan Gill – Manager – RS and Associates Airport Services         

4 Glen Morris – Tour Guide – DiVine Tours      

5 Karen Hayes – Customer Service Agent – WestJet Encore

6 Kim Gieselman – Post Office Manager – London Drugs    

7 Marc Brzustowski – Tour Guide & Operations Assistant – TasteFull Excursions      

8 Michael McRae – Customer Service Agent – WestJet Encore     

9 Terri Axani – Director of Hospitality Fun – DiVine Tours

© Kamloops This Week

 


KTW Daily News Alerts
KAMLOOPS WEATHER

Question of the Week POLL

In light of recent measles outbreaks, should Canada have a national vaccine registry?

or  view results

Popular Kamloops This Week

Events Calendar