New diesel spill in North Thompson prompts water warning by Interior Health

A new diesel spill in the North Thompson River means residents in the area north of Vavenby are once again being asked to check their water for contamination and not use their water if it smells or tastes like fuel or a sheen on the water is visible.

Interior Health sent the notice Saturday afternoon.

article continues below

The spill, from a crash involving a transport truck traveling on Highway 5, occurred 15 kilometres north of Avola. The affected area spans from there to the Martin Creek Forest Service Road, located 11 kilometres north of Vavenby.

The Vavenby community water system is not impacted due to its distance away from the crash, nor is the Avola Improvement District, which draws its water from Avola Creek, although a boil water notice remains in effect there.

The Thompson Nicola Regional District will once again bet set up in the Vavenby Fire Hall to provide bulk and bottled water from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday for residents who draw their water from the impacted area.

Interior Health will work withe the TNRD to monitor water quality and the Ministry of Environment is also monitoring the situation.

Nearby, Vavenby residents just yesterday received the all-clear by Interior Health to use their water system once again following another diesel spill in the North Thompson River on Dec. 30.

© Kamloops This Week

 


KTW Daily News Alerts
KAMLOOPS WEATHER

Question of the Week POLL

Are you cheering on Canada’s team, the Toronto Raptors, against the Golden State Warriors in the NBA Finals?

or  view results

Popular Kamloops This Week

Events Calendar